W9 - la chaine TNT préférée des français

Private station W9 was launched in France on May 31, 2005, and is part of the French group M6. W9 offers a modern and varied range of entertainment for young audiences. The channel broadcasts American series, reality shows, blockbusters, comedies and popular shows like "Les Marseillais". W9 is a reference in terms of action magazines: "Enquête d'action", "Enquêtes criminelles" or "Minute par minute" to name a few. W9 also highlights exclusive productions such as "Escape" a French drama that set a new audience record in France. Musical entertainment is important on W9, with numerous concert events for all audiences: "Pop Arena," "Urban Arena," and "Fun Radio Live Stream Experience." Synergies with the M6 Group music radio stations are increasing, especially in the morning with the live broadcast of RTL2's "Double Expresso" format on W9.

General information

Group of channelsGroupe M6
Average age52
Core target groupWomen 15-29
Pricing target groupPeople 15-49
Proportion of HH running people70%

Core competencies

  • Annual in-house production for young audiences
  • Cheeky shows like "Les Marseillais" delight viewers
  • W9 benefits from the know-how and portfolio of Groupe M6
  • Exciting docu-series and reportage

Top10 Broadcasts

People 15-49 years

Source: Mediapulse TV Data (Instar Analytics), FS, people 15-49 years incl. guests, W9_CH, 2023, Mon-Sun 24h, TG-Share-% (Rt), MS-%, Aff (Rt), all platforms, overnight +7.

FormatRt-TMS-%Aff (Rt)
UEFA Europaleague18.62318100
Parker16.52311.5100
Enquêtes criminelles14.68111.7100
Taken 314.30911.8100
Taken 213.8914.6100
Bienvenue à bord13.50510100
Les routes les plus dangereuses du monde13.4279.1100
Les cinquante13.19714.1100
Bad boys for life13.15411.8100
Pretty Woman13.13410.8100

All channels from Groupe M6

Are you interested in more channels from Groupe M6? Here you will find all stations at a glance.